Loss of control Accident Smith PA18 replica N846PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286800

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Smith PA18 replica
Owner/operator:
Registration: N846PT
MSN: 073
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterville, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Destination airport:Egypt Pond, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was turning base to final in preparation for a water landing with his float equipped airplane. He reported the airspeed was 60 miles per hour. During the turn, at approximately 30 to 40 feet above the trees, the airplane began to sink and the left wing and nose dropped. The pilot further stated he had no time to recover as the aircraft impacted trees, and then the ground. He also stated that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. The pilot explained that this accident may have been prevented if he performed a steeper approach with increased airspeed. The pilot reported that he had 2,070 hours of total flight experience, of which 172 hours were in the accident airplane make and model configured with floats. The recorded wind at an airport 15 nautical miles south southeast, about the time of the accident, was variable at 4 knots; however, the pilot reported rain showers in the vicinity accompanied by 'rolling turbulence from the near by hills." Review of recorded weather at approximately the time and within a 30-nautical mile radius of the accident site did not reveal precipitation or wind gusts. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to both wings, wing struts, elevator and to the engine firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while turning from base leg to final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA403

Location