Runway excursion Accident Remos G-3 N408RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286810

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3
Owner/operator:Skyraider Aviation Inc
Registration: N408RA
MSN: 237
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pre-solo student pilot bounced the airplane on touchdown during a dual instructional training flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI)called for a go-around and the student pilot added full power. The student pilot stalled the airplane and it bounced again. At this time the CFI took the controls and attempted to continue the go-around. The airplane would not accelerate and drifted to the right of the runway and into the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The student pilot and CFI were not injured. There were no known mechanical or flight control anomalies noted prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed reaction to take control and recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA432

Location