Loss of control Accident Bell 206B N302PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286813

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Farm
Registration: N302PD
MSN: 3801
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:14493 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington, WA
Destination airport:Burlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from an aerial application flight in the local area. As he neared the flatbed trailer that he intended to utilize as his landing zone, he noticed that there was a right crosswind of about 5 knots. Just prior to touchdown he felt the helicopter move to the left and subsequently contact the trailer. He attempted to lift off from the trailer by adding right cyclic and increasing the collective. The helicopter rolled to the right, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting the ground and substantial damage to the main rotor assembly, tail rotor assembly, and the tail boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to lift off from a trailer. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA338

Location