Accident Grumman G-164B N6683K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286817

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6683K
MSN: 417 B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaman, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beaman, IA
Destination airport:Beaman, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight examination and pretakeoff engine run-up of the airplane and no anomalies were detected. He reported that the takeoff was normal until just after liftoff when the airplane's engine lost power but did not quit completely. The pilot advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The airplane struck a fence at the end of the grass runway, settled into the adjacent agricultural field, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident failed to reveal a reason for the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA451

Location