Accident Van's RV-4 N202CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286818

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202CL
MSN: 4490
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a flare, its tail wheel touched down on the runway surface. The pilot applied full power in an effort to abort the landing. The resulting torque from the power increase led to the airplane's nose veering to the left. The airplane ground looped to the left leaving the runway surface. The wings both impacted the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during touchdown and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA370

Location