Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N7589S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286826

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7589S
MSN: 18265238
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballinger, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado City, TX (KT88)
Destination airport:Ballinger, TX (E30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his pre-flight check, the pilot estimated that he had eight gallons of fuel on-board the airplane. He departed with the intention of obtaining fuel but by-passed two nearby airfields with fuel service in favor of an airport in the vicinity of the accident location. Prior to reaching his destination and while in cruise flight, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing. During the approach to landing, the airplane struck a fence and a tree before coming to rest upright in the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. The pilot's operating handbook for the Cessna 182 states there are four gallons of usable fuel on board the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA419

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1991 N7589S Business Aircraft Center 0 Columbia, CA sub

Location