Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N38978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286855

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38978
MSN: 75-3756
Total airframe hrs:2703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Destination airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout on runway 28 with a light and variable wind, the pilot applied the brakes to stop the airplane. The right brake 'grabbed and would not release,” and he applied 'hard left brake and full left rudder” to maintain control of the airplane. The tail of the airplane began to rise and he then released the left brake. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, incurring substantial damage to the right wing, the wing spar, and the vertical stabilizer. Post-accident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found that the Hayes Industries expanding drum brakes appeared to be operating normally. The nearest weather reporting station reported at 1754, or approximately 24 minutes after the accident, that the wind was from 250 degrees at 8 knots. The weather reporting airport is located approximately 9 nautical miles west-northwest of the accident airport.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA374

Location