Accident Cessna 152 N49897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286857

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palmetto Air Service LLC
Registration: N49897
MSN: 15281379
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying solo in the traffic pattern for runway 35. As he approached the runway, he reduced power and added flaps to decrease the airspeed. The airplane bounced upon touchdown and the pilot added a 'small amount” of power. The airplane bounced a second time, and then settled onto the runway. The third time the airplane contacted the runway, the nose gear collapsed. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 090 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA373

Location