Accident Cessna 172D N172TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286862

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172TJ
MSN: 17249552
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shepherdsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louiosville, KY (07KY)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight between 1,700 and 2,200 feet mean sea level when the engine rpms decreased. He applied throttle with negative results. The airplane continued to descend and he performed a forced landing to a soybean field. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed that the airplane had flown 2.29 hours since the last annual inspection. Postaccident examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no anomalies; however, the mixture control cable was found to be separated from the mixture control arm. The mixture cable wire tip was not bent 90 degrees to prevent it from being withdrawn if the attaching nut should become loose, as required by the maintenance manual. The cable did not exhibit any signs of damage or stretching, and it was not broken at the attach point to the attaching bolt in the mixture control arm of the carburetor. The mechanic who performed the last annual inspection stated that he did not remember if he did or did not bend the cable 90 degrees.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper inspection of the mixture control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA372

Location