Accident Stinson 108-3 N6939M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286866

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6939M
MSN: 108-4939
Engine model:Franklin 64A--165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight. During the rollout after his third landing, the aircraft began to pull to the left. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control but the left main gear separated, causing the aircraft to nose over onto its back. The left main wheel and brake caliper were located several hundred feet behind the aircraft, along the rollout path. A mechanic who inspected the aircraft after the accident reported that the inner wheel half was broken around the brake disc mounting flange. The mechanic stated that there was no bluing from excessive heat or any signs that the bearings had failed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to the failure of the left main landing gear wheel, which resulted in the separation of the wheel from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA384

Location