Accident Hubbell Prescott Pusher N19PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286867

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Hubbell Prescott Pusher
Owner/operator:Airdat, LLC
Registration: N19PP
MSN: 009
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached its destination, the cabin-entry door inadvertently opened, departed the airframe, and struck the pusher-type propeller. The airplane experienced a significant loss of engine power and the pilot performed a forced landing into a nearby wheat field. The left wing was substantially damaged when the left main landing gear collapsed during landing. The amateur-built airplane was equipped with a single, gull-wing type, cabin door. The door, located on the left side of the cabin, articulated around a hinge on the top of the fuselage. The door latch-pins were designed to engage the fuselage using three capturing latch assemblies installed in the fuselage sidewall. These capturing latches functioned collectively using a single door latch handle. A post-accident inspection and testing of the fuselage-mounted latch assemblies and their common latch handle failed to reveal any anomalies or damage. All three corresponding latch-pins remained attached to the recovered door frame and appeared undamaged.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to propeller damage from being struck by the cabin-entry door, which inadvertently opened and departed the airframe for undetermined reasons during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA386

Location