Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N263AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286871

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N263AL
MSN: 2427
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane from Runway 25, and the winds were from 050 degrees at 3 knots. He reported that a wind gust lifted the right wing and the airplane veered off the runway. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane spun around. The wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA420

Location