Accident Piper PA-28-161 N29496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286877

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpha One Flight School
Registration: N29496
MSN: 28-7916434
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing several takeoffs and landings on runway 24, the certified flight instructor (CFI) elected to use the grass area parallel to runway 33 in order to demonstrate soft-field takeoffs to the student pilot. Once airborne the CFI lowered the nose of the airplane in order to accelerate to their predetermined climbout speed of 79 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). According to the CFI, the airplane accelerated fairly normally to 55 KIAS, then slowly accelerated to 60 KIAS, at which point the airspeed "stagnated." The CFI made the decision to discontinue the takeoff and land on the remaining portion of the grass area. She allowed the airplane to "float over" the paved portion of a perpendicular runway and touched down on the main landing gear on the other side of the paved portion. The airplane made contact with a low berm and the nosegear collapsed. The grass area that was used for this flight was not a runway and was approximately 1,000 feet in length. The pilot operating handbook for this airplane make and model does not prohibit the departure from a non-paved surface area; however, the only performance data that was provided by the manufacturer requires a "paved, level, dry runway."

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate preflight planning and delay to abort the takeoff from the soft takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2009 N29496 0 Plymouth Municipal Airport (KPYM), Massachusetts sub
Heavy landing

Location