Accident Cessna 182 N60HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286879

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N60HP
MSN: 18268454
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8550 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cookson, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Cookson, OK (44M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after back-taxiing on the grass airstrip, he taxied onto an asphalt road between the airstrip and the hangar area on the northeast side of the airport. As he taxied on the road, he felt a "jolt." After stopping and exiting the airplane, he noted that the left wing had contacted the T-hangar. The pilot reported that he was informed by the airport manager that other aircraft had contacted the hangar in the same location. There are no paved taxiways on the airport and the building that was contacted is painted orange.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the building while taxiing on a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09TA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09TA399

Location