Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172H N1664F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286880

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1664F
MSN: 17255059
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovingston, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovingston, VA (VG52)
Destination airport:Lovingston, VA (VG52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a 1,800-foot-long by 60-foot-wide turf runway in crosswind conditions. During the takeoff rotation, a gust of wind "shifted" the airplane, and it "lost its lift." The airplane's left main landing gear contacted plowed soil on the side of the runway, and the airplane "pitched over." Both the propeller and left wing struck the ground before the airplane settled back onto all three landing gear. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing. The closest weather reporting station, located 25 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, was reporting calm winds at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA365

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2017 N1664F Private 0 Rowan County, China Grove, NC non

Location