Accident Cessna 152 N95144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286886

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95144
MSN: 15285857
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident happened on the first flight of the day. The pilot primed the engine using the mixture and set the throttle at the "half" position. The pilot reported that during engine start he placed his feet on the brakes and the engine rpms went to 2,400 rpm immediately; the airplane then started moving forward. The pilot applied the brakes and reduced the throttle; however, the airplane continued to accelerate forward. The airplane impacted a parked Cessna 206, resulting in the partial separation of the accident airplane's right wing and damge to the Cessna 206's propeller and windshield. An examination of the accident airplane's engine, carburetor, throttle assembly, and brakes revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the airplane after engine startup, resulting in a ground collision with a nearby airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA367

Location