Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3761Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286900

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3761Z
MSN: 18-7523
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hell's Canyon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Hell's Canyon, OR (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to the runway, he turned slightly to the right to better align the airplane with the runway. As the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway, the right wing struck a small tree. Subsequently the airplane yawed to the right and impacted the ground resulting in structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airplane flight control system prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA288

Location