Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N7999H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286901

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7999H
MSN: 721
Total airframe hrs:1239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an uneventful landing, he applied light pressure to both the left and right brakes. The pilot noted that the left brake was inoperative and the airplane began to veer to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the runway towards a row of stationary airplanes. He applied full right rudder/brake to miss the parked aircraft. Subsequently, the airplane impacted an unoccupied stationary vehicle which resulted in structural damage to both wings and fuselage. Examination of the brake system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no anomalies with the left brake master cylinder. The inspector reported that the brake control cable was routed through the middle of a neoprene plastic housing, which was an attachment point for the rear foot pegs. The neoprene plastic housing was attached to an aluminum sliding fixture that was mounted to the interior fuselage structure. A compression sleeve band attached to the brake cable allowed the cable to engage the neoprene plastic housing when forward pressure was applied to the rear foot pegs to actuate the brakes. The inspector stated that a small amount of sideways pressure was applied to the brake cable under the rear cockpit floor. The cable compression sleeve contacted the aluminum sliding fixture. Subsequently, normal pressure was applied to the forward left foot peg with restricted forward movement noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to a jammed brake cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA287

Location