Accident Cessna 150H N22075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286902

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22075
MSN: 15068046
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7278 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville Airport, VA (LVL/KLVL)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville Airport, VA (LVL/KLVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the solo student pilot's third takeoff for the day, he climbed to 700 feet mean sea level and experienced a total loss of engine power. The airspeed dropped and he re-established the airspeed by pitching down. He saw a lumber factory ahead and aimed for the driveway. The airplane touched down and while rolling out, hit a light pole on the right side of the wingtip. The airplane went left and was stopped by a tree impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or malfunction. Additionally, adequate fuel was noted in the fuel system. Subsequent to the examination, a successful test-run of the engine was performed. A review of a carburetor icing probability chart showed that the aircraft was operating in conditions (Temperature 88 degrees F, Dew Point 70 degrees F) were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is unknown whether or not the pilot used carburetor heat during the flight. However, since no anomalies were found with the engine and it was successfully operated during a post-accident test run, it is likely that carburetor icing occurred.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA347

Location