Loss of control Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N40908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286906

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40908
MSN: KR-2-2
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, as the tail of the airplane lifted off the runway, the airplane 'suddenly took off and went straight up.” He stated that the flight instructor pushed forward on the stick and the airplane subsequently rolled to the left and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane's fuselage, wings, and empennage were structurally damaged. The right seat seatbelt and shoulder harness were observed securely fastened and snug against the right seat. The left seatbelt and shoulder harness were found unlatched. The FAA inspector reported that the right seat and surrounding area was intact and exhibited no evidence of a person sitting in the right seat at the time of the accident. According to local law enforcement personnel, there were no reported local hospital admissions by a person being involved in an aircraft accident other than the pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the aircraft flight control system.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb resulting in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA286

Location