Accident Cessna 150 N5504E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286909

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5504E
MSN: 17004
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in the tail wheel equipped airplane. He reported that the wind direction changed to a quartering tailwind after the airplane touched down. The pilot stated that he then lost directional control of the airplane and did not believe he had sufficient engine power to recover. During the accident sequence the left main landing gear failed and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA289

Location