Accident Bell 206B N43791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286911

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Textron Financial Corp
Registration: N43791
MSN: 4481
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Justin, TX (3XS7)
Destination airport:Justin, TX (3XS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter instructor pilot was demonstrating an 'extended glide” autorotation to a paved landing 'lane” when the accident occurred. The autorotation was initiated at an altitude of approximately 740 feet above ground level (agl). Upon reaching an altitude of 75 feet agl, the pilot determined that he was going to land short of the paved surface so he applied power; however, lift was suddenly lost. He then noticed a raised concrete lip between the grass and the landing lane so he applied aft cyclic hoping the front of the skids would not catch on the raised pavement. The helicopter touched down in the soft terrain, slid over the rise in the pavement, and became airborne. The helicopter then touched down on the pavement, at which time the tail boom was severed. The helicopter slid about 75 feet and turned to the right about 40 degrees prior to coming to rest. Winds at the time of the accident were from 180 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The autorotation was being performed to the south.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to add sufficient power early enough to compensate for the strong gusting headwinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA351

Location