Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286912

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57625
MSN: 36-7660022
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clark, SD (8D7)
Destination airport:Clark, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application pilot reported that he was setting navigational equipment while en route to a field to spray. He stated that he became fixated on the unit. He said, 'at the end of the field was a levy with a road on top of it. I noticed this too late and impacted the landing gear of the aircraft at the top of the levy. The airplane continued to fly and I knew I had hit something.” Review of photographs of the airplane showed that structural tubing was torn away from the fuselage tubing and the torn structure remained attached to the separated landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a levy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA616
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA616

Location