Accident Cessna 170B N2783D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286915

Date:Thursday 11 June 2009
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2783D
MSN: 25325
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was returning from the practice area with his student on a Title 14, CFR part 91, instructional flight. The flight instructor said he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a 8-11 knot quartering tailwind. He said as the airplane slowed, the tailwind blew the nose to the right, resulting in a ground-loop and nose-over. He also reported that the accident could have been prevented by not landing with a tailwind.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to land with a tailwind, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground-loop and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA053

Location