Bird strike Accident Cessna 172RG N6393R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286917

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6393R
MSN: 172RG0176
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Commanche, TX
Destination airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was on the left downwind leg of a traffic pattern when a large buzzard struck the leading edge of the single-engine airplane's left wing. The pilot reported that there were no difficulties maintaining control of the airplane and that he was able to make a normal landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing's rib structure.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a large bird while on the downwind leg of a traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA365

Location