Loss of control Accident Zenair CH601 N9093Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286939

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9093Y
MSN: 63758
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton Municipal Airport, AR (KCCA)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, AR (KBKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just refueled his single-engine experimental airplane in preparation for the next leg of his cross-country flight. During lift-off, the pilot reported that the right wing felt heavy and that the airplane was veering to the right. He applied left rudder, reduced power, lowered the nose, and landed hard. Subsequently, the left main gear and nosegear collapsed and the airplane went off of the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that he failed to properly secure the large fuel panel located on the top of the right wing. In addition, he reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was his failure to secure a wing fuel panel prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA337

Location