Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N5262Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286945

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aivation
Registration: N5262Y
MSN: 172S9176
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered downwind for the runway and performed a normal touch-and-go landing. On the second landing, the airplane bounced and the right wing lifted quickly. The student pilot applied right aileron and left rudder; the airplane landed back onto the runway on the right main landing gear and nosewheel. The pilot still had full left rudder in on the second touchdown and the airplane suddenly veered to the left and exited the runway. During the landing roll, the nosewheel dug into the soft ground and subsequently the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA275

Location