Loss of control Accident Sportine Aviacija LAK-17A N391BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286948

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Sportine Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N391BA
MSN: 120
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot described entering the traffic pattern to land on the grass adjacent to runway 26. The pilot reported that wind was out of the northwest at about 15 knots gusting to about 20 knots. The pilot said that 'There was moderate turbulence on downwind which increased on base and final. The glider stalled about 8 feet above touchdown due to insufficient speed for the conditions and landed hard, breaking the tail boom… My speed on base and final was insufficient for the conditions.” The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies or mechanical problems with the glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusty winds, which resulted in a loss of adequate airspeed and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA320

Location