Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286955

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25353
MSN: 38-80A0115
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the airplane and exited the runway at a taxiway. As he taxied the airplane to a fueling facility he inadvertently turned onto a roadway designated for automobile traffic. A short time later he became distracted by an automobile, and the left wing struck a sign post. The airplane then departed the roadway and came to rest in a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 1983 N25353 Wright Patterson Aero Club 0 Springfield, OH sub

Location