Hard landing Accident Enstrom 280C N5699N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286958

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5699N
MSN: 1220
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after passing through takeoff translational lift, he noticed that the reciprocating engine was being over-boosted and that the main rotor blade RPM was drooping. He therefore lowered the collective in an attempt to lower the boost and to regain main rotor rpm, but the helicopter began to sink at a rate that made it necessary for him to immediately transition to a landing. After touching down on the ground, the skids partially collapsed, the helicopter pitched forward, and the main rotor blades flexed downward far enough to sever the tail boom. According to the pilot, the engine seemed to be running strong and smooth, and there did not appear to be any problems with the flight control system. No anomalies were found during a post-accident inspection of the airframe, nor during the engine test run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the helicopter's collective both during the takeoff sequence and while attempting remedial action in response to an engine over-boost condition, which resulted in a hard precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA261

Location