Loss of control Accident Aerotrike Safari N8035W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286963

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Aerotrike Safari
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8035W
MSN: M5439499
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental weight-shift-control aircraft was performing a takeoff from runway 18 when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that during initial climb, about 10-12 feet above the ground, the aircraft began to descend and drift off of the runway centerline. The pilot was not able to correct for the descent and lateral drift before the aircraft landed hard on its rear landing gear. The right wing tip impacted the terrain as the aircraft bounced twice and tipped onto its side. The wing and its king post were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. According to the pilot, the local surface winds were 3-5 knots from the west-southwest. A nearby weather station reported that the surface winds were 7 knots from the northwest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA334

Location