Accident Stolp Starduster N42WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286965

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Stolp Starduster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42WT
MSN: 949
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from a grass/turf runway, the homebuilt bi-wing airplane made a sharp right turn. The pilot applied rudder and aileron controls, however the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway and one of the right wing tips impacted a mesquite tree. Moments later, the right wing tips impacted the ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the airplane's right landing gear leg revealed that it had buckled near the wheel, in an area that appeared to be corroded. The runway's surface was reportedly "rough.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the buckling of the right landing gear as a result of corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA315

Location