Hard landing Accident Socata Rallye 235 N315RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286966

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235
Owner/operator:Marlow And Lloyd Pounds
Registration: N315RA
MSN: 13015
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was conducting a series of touch-and-go landings, allowed the airplane to balloon during the landing flare. The airplane then dropped in from about five feet above the runway, resulting in a hard landing on all three landing gear. The pilot then added power, took off, and continued in the traffic pattern for another landing. During the subsequent landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot, who had accumulated about 1,500 hours total flying time, had not flown this make and model airplane prior to this flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of any experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA271

Location