Accident Beechcraft C35 N1945D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286972

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1945D
MSN: D-3223
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5591 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane's main landing gear partially retracted and the nose landing gear collapsed completely. The airplane's left wing impacted the ground, resulting in structural damage. The airplane came to rest in an upright position on the runway and the pilot and the airplane's mechanic were able to exit the airplane unassisted. Following the accident, an examination of the landing gear revealed that the mechanic had wired the landing gear squat switch incorrectly, resulting in a retraction of the landing gear once the landing strut was extended.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the landing gear due to the mechanic's failure to properly wire the landing gear squat switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA307

Location