Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4130W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286973

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4130W
MSN: 2843204
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dingman, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock, NY (NK68)
Destination airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying back to his home airport when the "engine sounded like it was out of fuel," and the "propeller just stopped." The pilot then began performing the emergency checklist, switching fuel tanks, and looking for a place to land. The only suitable forced landing area was beyond glide range, and the airplane impacted trees just short of the pilot's intended touchdown point. The airplane came to rest upright in the tops of the trees, substantially damaging the wing spar. The pilot reported that "there was no abnormal sound" from the engine prior to stopping. After the airplane was recovered from the tree tops, approximately 6 ounces of fuel was drained from the engine, and the Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene found both fuel tanks empty. No other anomalies with either the engine or airframe were identified.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA296

Location