Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N6946C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286981

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6946C
MSN: 25522
Total airframe hrs:5170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on Runway 04L in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that after completing a series of touch-and-go landings, he inadvertently landed long, and elected to roll to the end of the runway, then back-taxi on Runway 04L before departing. The pilot reported that while back-taxiing at high speed, a gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane and he applied full engine power in an attempt to take off. He said that just after takeoff, the airplane drifted to the left and the left wing stalled. The left wing and left main landing gear wheel struck an area of grass-covered terrain and the left landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. At the time of the accident an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at the airport was reporting wind condition as variable at 4 knots. The pilot indicated in his written report to the NTSB the wind was from 070 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 11 knots, and that he should have taxied slower.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while taxiing for takeoff, and his failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2005 N6946C Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location