ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286982
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2009 |
Time: | 11:50 LT |
Type: | Helio H-295 |
Owner/operator: | Alaska Flyers |
Registration: | N295SC |
MSN: | 1461 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kaktovic, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
Destination airport: | Kaktovic, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 passenger flight, and was landing on a snow-covered glacier surrounded by mountains. During the approach to the glacier, the pilot said she encountered a strong downdraft as the airplane passed a ridge line. The airplane descended below her anticipated approach path, and she initiated a go-around, but the airplane continued to descend, and landed hard, about 200 feet short of the intended touchdown point. During touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear axle broke, which pivoted the airplane to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, she reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. She indicated that the surface wind on the glacier itself was light and variable, in contrast to the downdraft she encountered. She said that during subsequent approaches to the same site, she has altered her landing approaches to minimize the exposure to downdrafts, and increased the approach altitude, which would allow for a go-around if required.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after an in-flight encounter with a downdraft while landing in mountainous terrain, and her decision to fly at an altitude where such an encounter made a successful recovery unlikely.
Sources:
NTSB ANC09LA047
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 Jun 2012 |
N295SC |
Jago River Holdings Llc |
0 |
Airstrip in Happy Valley, AK |
 |
sub |
Location