Accident Cessna 152 N6529M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286983

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6529M
MSN: 15284763
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certificated private pilot, he rented the airplane in order to refamiliarize himself with flying from the right seat. He invited a certificated flight instructor (CFI), who was also an acquaintance of his, to accompany him on the personal flight. After practicing some emergency landings at the departure airport, the pilots proceeded to a rural area for additional emergency landing practice. The CFI then demonstrated an engine-out approach to an open field, and shortly thereafter she applied power to begin a climb-out; both pilots then heard and felt something strike the airplane. They determined that the airplane was still flyable, and returned to the departure airport where the airplane was landed uneventfully. The CFI stated that during the subject approach, the airplane did not descend any lower than 50 feet above the ground, while the other pilot stated that the airplane did not descend any lower than 100 feet. Neither pilot saw anything that could account for the impact. Inspection of the airplane indicated that the vertical stabilizer incurred substantial damage, most likely due to a wire strike. Efforts to locate the wire were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilots' decision to fly at a low altitude and their inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA292

Location