Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8374T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286984

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8374T
MSN: 32-8106058
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was ferrying the airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, to an airport to be painted. During cruise flight, the upper portion of the aft cargo door separated from the airplane, striking the horizontal stabilator. The pilot said he believed the door was latched securely prior to the flight. The flight continued to the destination airport and landed uneventfully. An examination of the fuselage-mounted upper door latch by an FAA inspector showed that the upper portion of the latch striker plate was missing, and the door locking mechanism was not properly aligned with the latch. The FAA inspector noted that it appeared that the missing portion of the latching plate had been missing long before the accident, and should have been found on routine maintenance inspections. The upper portion of the door was not recovered. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly maintain the cargo door latch, resulting in an in-flight opening and separation of the cargo door, and substantial damage to the horizontal stabilator when it was struck by remnants of the cargo door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1992 N8374T Mark Hickel 0 Scammon Bay, AK sub
2 March 1996 N8374T Grant Aviation Inc. 0 Nome, AK sub

Location