Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1999P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286987

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1999P
MSN: 22-2710
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane on a hard-surfaced dry runway, which required a correction for a 5-knot right crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane's tailwheel began to shimmy, and the pilot applied a slight amount of forward elevator to stop the shimmy. He said that the airplane then swerved to the left, and went off the left side of the runway. The airplane subsequently ground-looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed, striking the right wing on the gravel-covered shoulder of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot indicated that there were no pre-accident mechanical problems with the airplane, other than the tailwheel shimmy. On May 29, under the supervision of the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the tailwheel was disassembled and inspected, and no pre-accident mechanical anomalies were discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1992 N1999P Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location