Accident Piper PA-18-150 N405TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286989

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N405TH
MSN: 18-7509005
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that after landing at an off-airport site at the conclusion of a personal flight, and while taxiing to parking, the airplane's left wing struck a small tree, damaging the wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA041

Location