Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2B N6027V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286999

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6027V
MSN: 5117
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and his private pilot student were practicing stalls. They were initiating the stalls about 3,000 feet above ground level (AGL) and recovering by 1,500 feet AGL. During the third stall, the student pilot initiated recovery and the airplane was descending straight ahead at about 1,500 feet AGL. The CFI took control of the airplane between 800 and 1,000 feet AGL and determined the airplane was in a straight ahead stall. The CFI was unable to recover the airplane to normal flight and it impacted trees in a forested area. The airplane was substantially damaged and the student pilot was seriously injured.

Probable Cause: Inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor, resulting in a delayed stall recovery attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1998 N6027V Private 0 Greenfield, CA sub

Location