Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287013

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N739RH
MSN: 172-70741
Total airframe hrs:3683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Destination airport:Penobscot Lake, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was repositioning his floatplane from a land-based airport to a seaplane base. The takeoff was performed using a dolly, towed by a pickup truck with a 60-foot rope. He stated that the tow vehicle accelerated to flying speed; however, he prematurely rotated. The airplane did not have enough airspeed for the pilot to be able to maintain control. He climbed to an altitude of approximately 60 feet, stalled the airplane, and subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and firewall. The recorded wind at a weather station three miles west of the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was variable at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the engine was operating properly and that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA280

Location