Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210 N59287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287100

Date:Monday 23 March 2009
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N59287
MSN: 21060191
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5217 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM, NM (1n1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he noted that the tarmac and runway were covered in a half inch of rough ice during preflight. He back-taxied on the runway and performed a normal run-up without any problems. During the departure roll, the aircraft veered toward the left, departed the runway, and came to rest in a creek. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron was damaged. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. Wind conditions reported five minutes before the accident were 260 degrees at 16 mph gusting to 21 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off on an icy runway with high crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA235

Location