Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3920Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287105

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3920Z
MSN: 18-7744
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on Runway 19, a crosswind caused the airplane to drift to the right. He applied left rudder to realign the aircraft with the runway centerline. The left turn accelerated into a ground loop. Subsequently the right main landing gear failed, the right wing tip contacted the runway, and the right wing spar was bent. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA162

Location