Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N95429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287109

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midstate Aviation Inc
Registration: N95429
MSN: 15285892
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot remained in the traffic pattern for his first solo flight and completed one uneventful touch-and-go landing. On the second landing approach, the airplane floated during the landing flare. The student pushed the control yoke forward and the nose gear of the airplane struck the ground. The airplane bounced, entered a porpoise, and the nose gear collapsed. During the landing sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA172

Location