Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8215P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287114

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8215P
MSN: 24-3468
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown he felt a change in the right crosswind component and his downwind (left) landing gear contacted the ground first. Subsequent right rudder corrections were insufficient and the airplane veered off of the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and impacted an airport perimeter fence. The right wing received an 18-inch-deep by 8-inch-wide indentation approximately 4 feet outboard of the wing root and impact damage to the right wing tip fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1988 N8215P A.d. Smith, Iii 0 Port Royal, VA sub

Location