Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N2382R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287115

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2382R
MSN: 17280700
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a touch-and-go landing, a gust of wind turned the airplane. He stated that he applied some power and straightened the airplane out, but that the airplane came down hard, bouncing several times and collapsing the nose landing gear before the airplane came to a stop. The firewall and fuselage skins showed evidence of buckling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Contributing to the accident were the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 2017 N2382R Tampa Bay Aviation 0 Clearwater, FL sub
Heavy landing

Location