Runway excursion Accident Mccurdy Pro Star PT-2 N2102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287117

Date:Monday 16 March 2009
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Mccurdy Pro Star PT-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2102
MSN: JHM96
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the first flight since the tailwheel-equipped airplane had been rebuilt. The pilot reported that runway 31 was the active runway and the local winds were calm to light-and-variable. After departure, the pilot was cleared for a full-stop landing on runway 31. While the airplane was on final approach, the local air traffic controller stated the wind was 150 degrees magnetic at 5 knots. The pilot performed a three-point landing on the runway centerline, touching down at approximately 40 mph. He reported that the tailwheel bounced after touchdown, after which the airplane immediately began veering to the right. He was unable to correct for the right swerve using a combination of rudder and brake inputs. He ultimately applied full right brake pressure in an attempt to ground loop the airplane on the hard runway surface. During the ground loop the left main landing gear encountered soft terrain off the right side of the runway, and the left wing tip then impacted the ground. The left wing was substantially damaged. Examination of the flight controls, brake system, and tailwheel assembly revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA215

Location