Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287119

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Break Even Aircraft Resourcing LLC
Registration: N43181
MSN: 28-7415442
Total airframe hrs:6699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he landed, he proceeded to taxi the airplane to the tie-down area. The pilot turned left, after the fuel pumps, and continued to taxi the airplane between a row of parked airplanes and the FBO building. The pilot stated that he thought one of the parked airplanes was further back in the row, so he moved to the right; the airplane's right wing then impacted the building's porch posts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate clearance between the airplane's right wing and the building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA212

Location